Schedule 09-10

August 2009
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday





1
SSC Tourney Flanders, NJ
2
SSC Tourney Flanders, NJ
3 4 5 6 7

1500 Club OIC Meeting

8 9
10

Reorgy Week
11
1400 DCA OIC Mtg @ Ike Hall
12

13 14 15
A/C Weekend
Acceptance Day
16
20th West Point Triathlon
17
First Day of Class
1900-2100 Club Night @ Ike Hall
18
1630-1800 Tryouts Arvin 4th Floor
19
1630-1800 Tryouts Arvin 4th Floor
20
1630-1800 Tryouts Arvin 4th Floor
21 22

A/C Weekend

Ring Weekend
23
24
1745-1915
Tryouts Arvin 4th Floor - Final Cuts
25
1615-1745 Practice
Roster Locked for Fall Semester
26
27
1615-1800 Practice(2/3 court b/c of CA)

1900 Spirit Dinner
28
[Untitled]
Team USA Training Camp, Atlanta, GA
29

B Weekend
Team USA Training Camp, Atlanta, GA
30


Team USA Training Camp, Atlanta, GA
31
1745-1915 Practice







September 2009
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

1
1615-1745 Practice
(2/3 court b/c of CA B-Ball)
2
0600 DPE Team Building Huddle


1600 - Play Football @ Daly
3
1615-1830
Practice

QB Lunch @ O'Club
4
[Untitled]
Team USA Training Camp, Chicago, IL
5
B Weekend
FB @ E. Mich
Team USA Training Camp, Chicago, IL
6


Team USA Training Camp, Chicago, IL

Labor Day
No Classes
Team USA Training Camp, Chicago, IL
8
1615-1745
Practice
9

1630-UTC -
Team Meeting - DPE Conf Room

1900 - Volleyball vs Marist @ Gillis
10
1615-1830 Practice

QB Lunch @ O'Club
11 12
1200 Football vs Duke

(Black Knight Ally - meet at smoke pit at 0810)
13
14
1745-1915 Practice


1/2 Reg Firstie APFT
15

1615-1745 Practice
3/4 Reg Firstie APFT
16

1630 - Meet in DPE multipurpose room: 2nd half vs AF '09 + discuss spring leave plan(s)
17
1615-1830 Practice

QB Lunch @ O'Club
18

1700 - Team CPTs Dinner

1900 - Volleyball vs Iowa @ Gillis
19
1200 Football vs Ball St.

20

1200 - Vball vs Morgan State and Binghamton

Team USA CB Mark Ortega Arrives late

21

1745-1915
Practice

Mark Ortega clinic(s)
22
1500-1615 Positional Skill workouts (ortega)
1615-1745
Practice
Mark Ortega
23

TBD - Positional Skill Workouts
Mark Ortega clincs(s)
24
1615-1830 Practice

QB Lunch @ O'Club
AM - Ortega Dept
25
A/D Weekend 26
FB @ Iowa State

1210 - Black v NYC
1320 - NE v Gold
1430 - NYC v Gold
1540 - Black v NE
1650 - NYC v NE

27

0930 Tunnel to Towers 5k Run NYC

28
1630 - Club Squad APFT
Firsties Grade
Underclassmen = Rest Day
29
1630 - Club Squad APFT
Underclassmen take APFT
Firsties = Rest Day
30
TBD - Positional Skill Workouts





October 2009
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday



1
1145 QB Lunch @ O'Club - Team CPTs

1615-1830 Practice
2 3
1200 Football vs Tulane

Handball Tailgate in C Lot (Flynn)
4
5



1745-1915
Practice
6




1615-1745
Practice
7



Conditioning - TBA
8
QB Lunch @ O'Club

1615-1830
Practice

1715-1745 Pete Jackson Talk

9 10

1200 Football vs Vandy
11
12

Columbus Day

No Classes
13
1615-1745 Practice




14

1830-2030 Practice
(Tentative)


15

1615-1830 Practice



16
Tar Heel Invitational
[Untitled]
Drive to NC after lunch
17
1000 Black v Carolina Blue
1110 Gold v NYC
1220 Black v New England
1330 Gold vs DC Diplomats
1440 Black vs Tar Heel
1550 Gold vs Carolina
18
0800 7th place game
0910 2nd "B" vs 1 "A"
1015 2nd "A" vs 1 "B"
1120 5th place game
1225 3rd place game
1330 Championship game

NLT 1500 depart UNC for WP
19


1745-1915
Practice

Marko Visit
20


1615-1745
Practice

Marko Visit

21


1745-1930 Practice

Marko Visit
22

Day off to Rest


23
2000 Football vs Rutgers

0630 Bus pulls


1715 vs Inter2
2100 vs Inter1
24
B Weekend

1300 vs ATH
1800 vs NYAC
Chicago Inter
25
1230 Championship

Arrive back from Chicago in PM

1600 W Soccer
- Cort
- Ian
26
1745-1915 Practice
27
1615-1745 Practice
28 29
1615-1830 Practice
30 31
B/D Weekend
Halloween
1900 W Soccer
- Andy
- Mac



November 2009
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday






1
2
1630-1830 Practice
3
1830-2030 Practice

(Position Workouts or Team Activity)
4
1630-1830 Practice
5
Early - Travel to Air Force

1730-1915 practice
6
Armed Forces Cup vs Air Force

1700-2000 Black v Blue & Gold v White
2030: Team Dinner

A/C Weekend

1530 FB @ Air Force

8

Return from Air Force Late
9
1630-1830 Practice
Mariusz Visit
10
1830-2030 Practice
Mariusz Visit


11
Veteran's Day
No Classes
Practice TBA
Mariusz Visit
THB as Sports Center backdrop Time TBD
12

QB Lunch @ O'Club

1615-1830 Practice
Mariusz Visit
13


1900 VB v Lafayette

1900-2200 Ref Certification

1700 - Hockey Concessions (*5)

14
WTHB Home Tourney (all day)

1200 FB vs VMI


NE League @ NYC

1830 vs NYAC
1930 vs NE
2130 vs NYC
15

16
1630-1830 Practice
Raul Alonso Visit
17

1800 - Team Meeting in DPE Main Conf Room

1830-2030 Practice
Raul Alonso Visit
(Gold Only)
18
0600 DPE Team Building Huddle

1630-1830 Practice
Raul Alonso Visit
(Black Only)
19
QB Lunch @ O'Club

NO PRACTICE
20

21
A/C Weekend
Football @ N. Tex
Rugby vs Navy on ESPN
22

23
1630-1830 Scrimmage
24
No practice, happy T-giving!
25
Compressed Schedule

26
Thanksgiving Day
27
No Classes
28
B Weekend
29
30
1630-1830 Practice







December 2009
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday


1




President Obama Visit

No Practice
2






1630-1830
Practice
(Black Only)
3






1630-1815
Practice
4







Fall CSI Grades Due

5
A/D Weekend

NE League @ WP


1000 NYC v Black
1130 NE vs NYAC
1300 Black vs NYAC
1430 Black v NE
1600 NYC v NE
1730 NYC v NYAC


1700 DPE Holiday Party
6
7


Navy Week
8

9

Goat - Engineer Game
Goa
10

Navy Bonfire

2030 - W Hoops vs OU (Concessions)
2030
11
Modified Schedule

12
1430 Football vs Navy
13

14
TEE Week
15

16

17

18

19
Christmas Leave
20

21

22

23

24

25
Christmas Day
26
27
28

29 30 31



January 2010
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday





1



New Year's Day
2
New York City Team Handball Club

Big Apple Handball Tournament NYC
3
New York City Team Handball Club

Big Apple Handball Tournament NYC
4

Reorgy Week
5

Reorgy Week
6

Reorgy Week
7
First Day of Class

1630-1830 Tryouts & Practice on 2nd Floor
8

9
Regular Class Day
10

11
1615-1830 Practice
12
1830-12030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
13

14



1615-1830 Practice
Simulated Game
15



16
B Weekend
33rd West Point Invitational Logo
33rd West Point Invitational
17

33rd West Point Invitational Logo

33rd West Point Invitational
18
MLK Day
No Classes

19
No Practice
20

21
1615-1830 Practice
22




23
A/C Weekend
500th Night

1905 UConn Hockey (Concessions)
24
25
1615-1830 Practice
26
1830-12030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
27 28
1615-1830 Practice
29

Roster Locked for Spring Semester
30
A/C Weekend
Yearling Winter Weekend


31





February 2010
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
1615-1830 Practice
2
1830-12030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
3





1900 Post Night for Firsties
4
1615-1830 Practice
5 6
1000 Army Swimming & Diving Invitational
A/C Weekend
3rd Leg of NEL
all games 2x20
1000 NE vs NYC
1100 NYAC vs NYC
1200 women vs NE
1300 WP vs NE
1400 women vs NE
1500 NE vs NYAC
1600 WP vs NYAC
1700 WP vs NYC

7



8
1615-1830 Practice
9
1830-12030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
10

11


Leave after bfast12


Blue Cup
Chapel Hill, NC

arrive 7~9pm
13
B Weekend
[Untitled]

0900 B v Tar Heel
1100 B v ATH
1200 B v Car Blue
1500 B v Carolina

0900 G v Car Blue
1100 G v Carolina
1200 G v Tar Heel
1500 G v ATH
14

[Untitled]

1000 Black v Gold
1100 - 5th Place
1230 - 3rd place
1400 - Finals

15
President's Day

No Classes

Return from UNC
16


1630 Team Meeting in DPE office - Blue Cup AAR

No Practice


17
0600 DPE Team Building Huddle (Coach & CPTs)
18






1615-1830 Practice
19

20
A/D Weekend
100th Night

(0900 show for)
1100 & 1400 Navy Hoops (Concessions)

21


22
1615-1830 Practice


MAJ Hodges on Leave
23
1830-12030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
MAJ Hodges on Leave
24



MAJ Hodges on Leave
25
1615-1830 Practice


MAJ Hodges on Leave
26 27
A/C Weekend

Judo/Martial Arts Tourney in Arvin

28

March 2010
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1




1615-1830
Practice
2



1830-2030 Practice
1830-2030 Black Only

3 4



1615-1830 Practice
Gold Only
5
Depart WP 0600, fly to Colorado Springs

Falcon Cup @ USAFA
1840 vs AF White
6
A/C Weekend

Falcon Cup @ USAFA
(~2 matches TBD by W/L standing)
7

Falcon Cup @ USAFA
(placement match)

Arrive back late
8

1615 Black Meeting
1615-1830
Practice Gold Only
9
1830-2030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
10 11
No Practice

Founder's Day
12

Plebe Parent Weekend
13
Spring Leave Starts
Plebe Parent Weekend

14
15

16

17

18

19

20
21
Spring Leave Ends
22
1615-1830 Practice
23
1830-2030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
24 25
1615-1830 Practice
26 27
A/C Weekend

Women's THB
Laura Walker Invitational
28
29
1615-1830 Practice

30
1630-1830 Practice - Cross train with Judo Team
31




April 2010
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday



1
1615-1830 Practice Train Judo Team in THB
2 3
B Weekend


4
Easter
5
1615-1830 Practice
6
1830-2030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
7 8




1615-1815 Practice

2013 Crest Unveiling
9





Black depart for New England after 1600

10
A/C Weekend
Sandhurst

1000 B v NE
1200 B v NYC

1930 NE Revolution vs Toronto FC @ Foxboro


11
0700 G dep for Phi

1130 G v Philly
1300 G v DC

~1500 Black Return from Boston

~1900 Gold Return from Philly
12
1615-1830 Practice
13
1830-2030 Practice
1830-1930 Black Only
1930-2030 Gold Only
14


Sosh Run
15
1615-1830 Practice
16 17
A/D Weekend
Fundamentals of Engineering Exam (all engineering majors)


18

19
1615-1830 Practice
Pre-Nationals Scrimmage & Dinner
20



1830-2030 Practice - NO CONTACT

21


1630 - Team Movie
22



Depart USMA 0840 for Airport
23
[Untitled]


1400 G v Ohio St.
1700 G v PBAU
1830 B v Texas A&M
24
[Untitled]

1200 B v Tar Heel
1200 G v Carolina
1630 Semi 1 & 2
25
[Untitled]


1200 Women Final
1400 Men's Final

26

27

28 29

30


May 2010
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday





1
A/C Weekend
2
3



4

Underclass APFT

5 6

1630 - Final Practice of the year, "Past vs Future Scrimmage"
7
Last Day of Classes

End of Year Party Hudson Room of the West Point Club
1700-2000
8

9

10
Term End Week
11

12

13

14

15

16
17
Grad Week
18 19 20 21
22
Graduation Congratulations Class of 2010!
23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30




More pages